fbpx

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.paperwrk.co.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.


Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.


Contact forms

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.


Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.


Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.


Analytics

We may collect and use the following information about you:

  • Information you give us: You may give us information about you by filling in forms on, or interacting with, the App, or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and phone number, and information about your billing activities or circumstances (including your bank account details; Social Media profiles; and what 3rd party Accounts tools you use).
  • Information we collect from you: When you use the App we may automatically collect technical information (including IP address, geolocation, device details and your login information) and information about each visit you make to the App (such as page response times and length of visit).
  • Information provided voluntarily by you: For example, when you register for marketing information or pay for an Activation License that will include your Billing address, or through an online Survey to help improve our App.
  • Information we process on your behalf: For example, we notify clients on your behalf about the status of your Invoice that has been submitted through the App. We also generate estimated values based on your tax liability. This data is calculated from the information provided such as the Invoice Value; your personal Tax Code; or whether you are VAT registered or not.

Who we share your data with

Our partners and advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.  Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

  • CloudFlare
  • WooCommerce
  • Facebook
  • Google Analytics
  • Stripe
  • CampaignMonitor
  • Slack
  • Zendesk

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.


What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.


Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.


Your Personal Information

The personal information we collect from you is stored on secure cloud-based platforms located in the UK which are operated on our behalf by third parties (including CloudFlare, Amazon AWS and Microsoft Azure), but may also be accessed from outside the European Union when necessary for the provision of customer support, or as necessary to troubleshoot the App, or to comply with legal requirements.


How we protect your data

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below. We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

  1. In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  2. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  3. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

What data breach procedures we have in place

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclose, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and operational procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect about you.

To help us protect your information, you agree to comply with our security policies and procedures that we notify to you from time to time.


Third party links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.


Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK registration number: ZA225012.

At any time you have the legal right to request the withdrawal and removal of your personal information and data from the App. We will first process any outstanding final payments due to Paperwrk Limited and comply with your request. Please contact us at support(at)paperwrk.net with the formal request or in writing to Paperwrk Limited, Islay House, Great Chesterford Court, London Road, Great Chesterford, Essex CB1 1PF.

This process will take 30 days and we will supply an electronically packaged file with your information to you according to your request. Your information will then be removed and deleted from our servers.

Select your currency
USD United States (US) dollar
EUR Euro